CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A83339

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Rifampicin (CAS-13292-46-1), in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Rifampicin, which is INN, BAN, and JAN for Rifampin, is an antibiotic which is used as an antibacterial drug.

The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177) A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division